| Date: | Friday 27 March 1992 |
| Time: | 15:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N615AM |
| MSN: | 24491/245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7790 hours |
| Engine model: | ROLLS-ROYCE RB211-53-5E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayden, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BE PUSHEDBACK FROM THE TERMINAL APRON TO THE DE-ICING AREA PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST AND THERE WAS LIGHT PRECIPITATION WITH THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE AROUND FREEZING. THE SIGNALMAN OPERATED THE HEADSET INTERPHONE WHICH WAS PLUGGED INTO THE COMMUNICATIONS PANEL ON THE NOSEGEAR STRUT. THE CREW CHIEF DIRECTED THE PUSHBACK FROM THE TRACTOR. THE SIGNALMAN WAS STRUCK BY THE NOSEWHEELS. ALL GROUND CREW PERSONNEL, EXCEPT THE SIGNALMAN, STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN TRAINED BY VIDEO ON THE THREE MAN PUSHBACK PROCEDURES. THEY STATED, HOWEVER, THAT THEY DID NOT HAVE THE LONGER COMMUNICATIONS CORD AND THE CONNECTOR BOX ON THE TRACTOR, WHICH ARE NEEDED TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROCEDURES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GROUND PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE EQUIPMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA100
Location