Accident Boeing 747-256 EC-DNP, Sunday 11 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2002
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-256
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-DNP
MSN: 22764/554
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:81954 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 386
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jamaica, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Madrid, (LEMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a number 2 engine fire during the initial climb after takeoff and the flight crew performed an emergency landing, with a subsequent evacuation. During the evacuation, the slide/rafts at doors 4R and 5R did not operate as intended and all 369 passengers and 17 crewmembers evacuated through doors 1R, 2R, and 3R. Examination of the 4R slide/rafts revealed a fractured inflation hose in the area of the regulator end swivel wire groove. Examination of the 5R slide/raft did not disclose any abnormalities, which would have precluded normal operation. The number 2 engine sustained an under cowl fire in the area of the accessory gearbox. Teardown of the engine revealed in part, that the High-Pressure Compressor (HPC) forward air seal stack had become disengaged from the hub. The key washer and retaining nut were found disengaged from the threads on the HPC rear shaft. There was evidence of light, grooved scoring on the HPC shaft in the area were the retaining nut was found loose on the shaft. The key washer anti-rotation slots in the HPC hub, exhibited signs of contact marks. Dimensional measurements of the HPC rear hub were within specification; however, the HPC hub snap diameter for the front air seal revealed it was worn out-of-limits.

Probable Cause: An accessory gearbox fire of the number 2 engine, due to hot air bypassing a damaged compressor air seal stack, which resulted in an emergency evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020826X01462&key=1

Location