This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | RLH Enterprises |
| Registration: | N777HD |
| MSN: | U20603760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1043 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ENG QUIT DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF PROBLEMS WITH WATER IN FUEL SYSTEM LEADING TO ENGINE PROBLEMS. ON 2/8/82 SIGNIFICANT QUANTITIES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. WATER HAD ENTERED THE SYSTEM THROUGH A LEAKING FUEL CAP. POST CRASH TEST SHOWED THAT WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM COULD NOT BE DRAINED DUE TO RIDGES & WALLS IN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUEL BLADDER THAT TRAPPED WATER. THESE TESTSALSO SHOWED THAT DUE TO THE DIHEDRAL & ANGLE OF INCIDENCE OF HIGH WING CESSNAS WATER COULD NOT OVERCOME THESE RIDGES & FLOW TO THE DESIGN DRAIN POINTS IN THE WINGS. THE SAFETY BOARD HAS ISSUED SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS ON THIS PROBLEM.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02835&key=1 