This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-131 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N93109 |
| MSN: | 19675/43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WITH SIMILAR CALL SIGNS (TWA FLIGHTS 843H & 834; BOEING 747 & BOEING 727) APCHD JFK INTL ARPT FOR LDG. FLT 843H WAS 22MIN LATE & FLT 834 WAS 12 MIN EARLY, CAUSING SAME ARR TIME. NY TRACON VCTRD FLIGHT 834 BEHIND FLIGHT 843H. WHILE CTLG THE AIRCRAFT, JFK FINAL CONTROLLER, INADVERTENTLY TRANSPOSED FLIGHT NUMBERS & GAVE A VCTR FOR FLIGHT '834H' (INTENDED FOR FLIGHT 843H) TO TURN FINAL FOR A VOR RWY 13L APPROACH. FLIGHT 843H DIDN'T READILY DETECT THE ERROR & CONTD ITS LAST ASSIGNED HEADINGOF 300 DEG. ABT 72 SEC LTR, FLIGHT 843H QUERIED THE CONTROLLER, BUT BY THAT TIME, THE CONTROLLER NOTED HIS ERROR & GAVE FLIGHT 843H A TURN TO REVERSE DRCTN. HOW-EVER, FLIGHT 843H HAD ENTERED LAGUARDIA AIRSPACE & CONVERGED ON ANOTHER AIRCRAFT (PAN AM FLIGHT 537), BOTH AT 3000'. FLIGHT 537 WAS BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 4 APPROACH TO LAGUARDIA ON ANOTHER FREQ. NOTING THE AIRCRAFT WERE CONVERGING, THE CONTROLLERS TOLD EACH RESPECTIVE FLIGHT TO CLIMB (WHILE THEY ATMTD TO RESOLVE THE PRBLM). FLIGHT 537 CAME OUT OF CLDS; THE CREW SAW THE OTR AIRCRAFT, TOOK EVASIVE ACTN & PASSED WITH ABT 600' SEPN. THE JFK CONTROLLER HAD 20/80 VISION, BUT WASN'T WEARING GLASSES AS REQUIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS..NOT MAINTAINED..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
Contributing Factors:
INFORMATION UNCLEAR(PHRASEOLOGY)..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
CORRECTING LENSES, NOT WORN..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31904&key=1 