Airprox Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N82NA, Sunday 1 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N82NA
MSN: 46713/165
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:200 MI east of Miami -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT NEARLY COLLIDED WITH PAA N656PA AT FL370 ABOUT 200 MI EAST OF MIAMI WHEN ACFT PASSED ABOUT 300 FT FROM EACH OTHER IN A NONRADAR ENVIRONMENT. BOTH ACFT WERE AT THEIR ASSIGNED FLIGHT LEVEL & WERE OPERATING ON ROUTES APPROVED & ISSUED BY MIAMI ARTCC. THE D72 CONTROLLER FAILED TO COORDINATE THE ALT OF N656PA WITH THE D81 CTLR, FAILED TO NOTE CONFLICT WHEN HE APPROVED FL370 FOR N82NA, & PLACED FLT PROGRESS STRIP FOR N82NA IN WRONG BAY AT SECTOR 72 POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, D81 & R81 CTLRS FAILED TO DETECT CONFLICT BETWEEN THE TWO ACFT. THE R72 CTLR DID NOT CAREFULLY READ THE STRIP WHEN HE FOUND IT. THE BOARD ALSO FOUND THE QUALITY ASSURANCE EFFORTS AT THE MIAMI ARTCC TO BE DEFICIENT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:

IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS..NOT MAINTAINED..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38625&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 2004 9G-ANE Ghana Airways 0 Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) non
Runway excursion