This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N557UA |
| MSN: | 26653/454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight 1049, a Boeing 757-222, N557UA, experienced an uncormnanded left rudder deflection shortly after touchdown at Orlando International Airport, Florida. The airplane was making a practice autoland approach in visual meteorological conditions (VMC) to runway 18R. Runway 18R has a Category I instrument landing system. The pilot notified the tower that a practice autoland was being conducted. The controller reported that he did not remember any air or ground traffic near the runway or the localizer antenna array during the B-757's landing and subsequent rollout.
The B-757's flight data recorder data showed that about 1 second after touchdown, at an indicated airspeed of 115 knots, the rudder moved to the left 6.6 degrees, and the airplane subsequently yawed to the left about 1 degree.The captain immediately took control of the airplane as it veered about 30 feet from the runway centerline. The FDR data indicate that the autopilot was disconnected about 1 second after the airplane started to yaw, The captain reported that if he had not taken immediate action, he believed that the airplane would have departed the runway. There were no injuries to the people onboard, and the airplane was not damaged.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/RecLetters/A94_151_156.pdf Location