This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D-145-CO |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-41205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arno Atoll -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tarawa Airfield (Hawkins Airfield) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane, part of the of the 98th Bomb Squadron, 11th Bomb Group, crashed on 2 January 1944, as a result of damage incurred during an attack on the Japanese airbase of Taroa on Maloelap Atoll.
Two crew members died in the crash. Eight crew members survived, but were eventually executed by Japanese armed forces.
Sources:
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-41205.html http://marshall.csu.edu.au/Marshalls/html/B24/B24_Arno.html 