Incident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth 3 ?, Wednesday 23 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Línea Aeropostal Santigo-Arica
Registration: 3 ?
MSN: 653 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Copiapó -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Teniente Emilio Larraín noted in an accident in the Atacama desert about 20 km from railway line between Estación Llampo and Chulo, "on the coast side". He was missing "since about 10 hours". Search continued 24 JAN. No further details published.

Note: (1) photo of a crash-landed Moth N°3 in the sand of a desert or beach. No date and no details.

Sources:

(1) http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2016/08/14/el-comandante-arturo-merino-benitez-y-sus-muchachos/ (photo)
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 25 January 1929, p10