Accident Bellanca 17-31A Turbo Viking N93668, Sunday 16 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Turbo Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93668
MSN: 73-32-119
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McAlester Regional Airport (KMLC), McAlester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (HSD)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (ADM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, had purchased the airplane 3 days before the accident and was conducting a familiarization flight/flight review with a flight instructor. The flight departed and landed at two airports before proceeding to the destination. The flight instructor stated that, during the visual approach to the destination airport, the fuel selector was moved from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank; at that time, the fuel gauges indicated that the left fuel tank was less than 1/2 full, the right fuel tank was above 1/4 full, and the auxiliary fuel tank was full. After a touch-and-go landing, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while climbing through 100 ft above ground level and subsequently impacted terrain during the forced landing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right main fuel tanks contained no usable fuel; the auxiliary tank was about full. The main fuel supply line revealed that only several drops of liquid consistent in odor with aviation fuel was present in the line. The gascolator screen did not contain debris, and the gascolator bowl contained a few drops of liquid consistent with the odor of aviation fuel. The position of the fuel selector could not be determined due to impact damage. Compression and continuity of the engine valve and drive trains was confirmed when the engine was rotated by hand. Given the lack of mechanical anomalies, the lack of usable fuel in either of the main fuel tanks, and the absence of fuel in the main supply line and gascolator, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N93668

Location