Incident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth 8 ?, Monday 21 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Línea Aeropostal Santiago-Arica
Registration: 8 ?
MSN: 658 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Palquí -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Arica
Narrative:
Ten airplanes in preparation for mail flights of Línea Aeropostal Santiago-Arica from 5.3.29. Fuel exhaustion in turbulence. Nine landed safely at Tuquí, Ovalle. One crash-landed on hacienda Santa Rosa, at El Palquí, 32 km from Ovalle due to weather. Pilot Ten Arturo Meneses was slightly injured and the plane considerable damaged.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 January 1929, p11 (at El Palquí)
http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2016/08/14/el-comandante-arturo-merino-benitez-y-sus-muchachos/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf .