This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 661 (AOP) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ215 |
| MSN: | 327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boulogne, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 13/4/43 for issue to 657 Squadron on 10/5/43. On 5/9/43 it was transferred to 661 Squadron but was declared Cat.B on 14/9/44 probably as a result of a flying accident during combat Operations in the area of Boulogne-sur-mer, Pas-de-Calais, France.
According to No. 661 Squadron ORB (AIR 27/2187), for 17th September 1944, quote:" During the battle for BOULOGNE, Captain P.C.A. Hawkins was shot by light anti-aircraft and wounded in the right shoulder and hand, causing him to force-land at Map Reference 755465. On 22nd September, Capt P.C.A. Hawkins rejoined flight for duty on being discharged from 8 Canadian General Hospital."
Although the pilot was patched up and returned to service, the same cannot be said for the Auster: repairs do not appear to have been considered worthwhile, and MZ215 was struck off charge as Cat.E on 28/12/44.
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=220 3.
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/661_wwII.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._661_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6831-Captain-P-C-A-Hawkins-No-661-(AOP)-Squadron