Accident Cessna 172P 5B-CLB, Sunday 16 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2016
Time:17:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Western Greece Aeroclub
Registration: 5B-CLB
MSN: 17275551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Helmos - near Kalavryta Peloponnese -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LGMG
Destination airport:LGMG
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P impacted a mountainside during a training flight. It came down in a wooded area of an elevated small plateau between hills, at 4,820ft. elevation. The aircraft caught fire on impact and most of the wreckage was consumed by the fire.

Cause:
• The low-speed, left-hand turn, right-hand wind direction and low flight height, resulted in the airplane entering a descent without the required height to exit from it.
• The incorrect perception of the situation of the pilot by the instructor, resulting in the inadequate performance to overcome a mountain obstacle and exit the valley.
• The non-implementation of the submitted flight plan, resulting in the flight of the aircraft in a mountainous area at a low altitude.

Contributing Factors
The following contributing factors emerged from the investigation process:
• Inadequate standardization in the performance and supervision of education as well as inappropriate monitoring of compliance in accordance with the Agency's procedures.
• Incomplete communication between the Agency's staff resulting in inadequate evaluation of the instructor by the Head of Training and Head of Flight Trainer.
• The failure by the CAA to carry out audits to the Education Organization for compliance in accordance with the applicable regulatory framework.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/212910/article/ekathimerini/news/pilots-of-fallen-cessna-aircraft-found-dead
http://airclubwestgreece.gr/?page_id=560
http://tempo24.news/eidisi/95274/to-simeio-tis-tragodias-deite-apokleistikes-fotografies-apo-tin-periohi-poy-synetrivi
http://www.kalavrytanews.com/2016/10/blog-post_127.html