ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190711
Last updated: 5 December 2020

Date:17-OCT-2016
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDZC
C/n / msn: 1316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Bourn Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourn Airfield (EGSN)
Destination airport:Bourn Airfield (EGSN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
A man died in a plane crash at Bourn Airfield, and another man (a passenger) was taken to hospital with serious injuries. The pilot who died was a club member who had recently joined the flying school.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 14.9.2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The aircraft was seen to take off with 40° flap set. It did not appear to climb and flew at low level above the runway. Approaching a line of trees beyond the end of the runway, the nose pitched up and the aircraft banked left. The left wing dropped and the aircraft descended in a steep nose-down attitude into the ground. The pilot was fatally injured but the passenger survived. The investigation concluded that the pilot had attempted to take off with the flaps unintentionally set to the fully deployed position. The excess drag in this condition prevented the aircraft from climbing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". The CAA seem to have agreed with with this conclusion, as the registration G-BDZC was cancelled on 17.7.2017 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afe77fed915d033a9fa812/Reims_Cessna_F150M_G-BDZC_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDZC
3. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/cambridgeshire-airfield-crash-one-dead-another-seriously-hurt-after-light-plane-comes-down/story-29815990-detail/story.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-cambridgeshire-37660598
5. http://cdn4.24live.co/images/2016/10/18/1476721589145414.jpg
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=101973
7. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/story/2016-10-17/man-dies-after-plane-crashes-in-cambridgeshire/
8. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/transport/man-killed-and-second-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash-in-cambridgeshire-1-7633150_
9. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?140504-Fatality-at-Bourn-17th-Oct-2016&p=2348823
10. http://www.rfcbourn.co.uk/Rural_Flying_Corps_-_Bourn/Aircraft.html
11. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3845024/One-man-killed-one-seriously-injured-light-aircraft-crash-lands-Cambridgeshire-airfield.html#ixzz4NNPOO37x
12. http://www.bbc.com/news/live/uk-england-cambridgeshire-37660598

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: