Accident glider PP-X ZQM, Sunday 3 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 1980
Time:14:00 LT
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: PP-X ZQM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Claro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane and glider crashed into city street while towing. Glider pilot died. Airplane pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 5 February 1980, p12