Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 VN-8632, Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2
Owner/operator:Vietnam Helicopter Corporation (VNH)
Registration: VN-8632
MSN: 8002
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:valley by Bao Quan Mountain in Ba Ria – Vung Tau Province -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter apparently crashed shortly after takeoff. Search operations are being conducted.
On Wednesday 19 October 2016 the wreckage of the helicopter was found. All three occupants of the helicopter died in the crash.

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/helicopter-crashes-in-southern-vietnam-during-training-session-3485479.html
https://www.vietnambreakingnews.com/2016/10/training-helicopter-crashes-in-ba-ria-vung-tau/
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/all-3-bodies-found-after-helicopter-crashes-in-southern-vietnam-3486100.html

Location