This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 October 2016 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Aviation |
| Registration: | 5H-ZEB |
| MSN: | 208B0994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Arusha Airport -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Arusha airport |
| Destination airport: | Kilimanjaro Int. Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the plane sustained an engine failure. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a maize field. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://allafrica.com/stories/201610180067.html http://www.thecitizen.co.tz/News/No-injuries-as-plane-lands-on-maize-field/1840340-3420610-format-xhtml-14lxtk0z/index.html 