This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 655 AOP Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MZ121 |
| MSN: | 256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eboli ALG, Campania, Salerno -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eboli ALG, Campania, Salerno |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 47 MU on 1/2/ 43 before being shipped to Algiers with MZ100 etc. Issued to 655 Squadron, RAF in North Africa. No further details are known, apart from being struck off charge by M.A.A.F. (Mediterranean Allied Air Forces) on 29/02/44. According to some sources, MZ121 was shot down during an artillery spotting sortie over Southern Italy
Sources:
1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._655_Squadron_RAF 