Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N724ST, Monday 17 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:MJ Leasing LLC
Registration: N724ST
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles off Puerto Plata -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture International Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lake LA-250 Renegade crashed into the sea off Puerto Plata. The three occupants on board were killed.

CIAA Cause statement:
After having analysed the human, material and physical factors, we conclude that the human and physical factors were contributory to the occurrence of this accident.
- Within the human factor, we found that the captain of the aircraft entered in adverse weather conditions, suffering a possible spatial disorientation, contributing to the impact of the left wing with the surface of the water.
- Within the physical factor, we found that the low visibility prevailing in the air made the conditions unfavourable for visual flight, preventing the pilot from continuing with the proposed approach pattern, turning left, losing altitude and impacting the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/news/Plane-from-Haiti-carrying-3-crashes-off-DomRep
http://www.wkrn.com/news/crews-search-for-2-americans-canadian-following-plane-crash-near-dominican-republic/1057632866
https://www.thedailytimes.com/news/state_region/dominican-officials-recover-debris-from-small-plane-crash/article_0f1599f6-2ec9-59ea-9da2-887b808d43e2.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=724ST
https://mobile.twitter.com/drplanespotters/status/744972430293114880

Location

Media: