Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190739

Date:Friday 12 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18343
MSN: C-100/4/243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chicoutimi, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two man crew of CF-100 18343 of 432 AW (Fighter) Squadron, was number 4, in a four plane fly past for the Air Officer Commanding. As the aircraft passed over the airfield, both engines quit as the formation pulled away. Neither engine could be restarted, forcing the two crew members (22/24) to eject below the suggested minimum altitude. Fortunately, the ejections were successful and the crew survived, although they suffered leg injuries. The cause of the dual engine failure may have been that G forces caused the pilot’s hand to push the throttles down, shutting off the fuel cock.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 122
Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force, Gordon Wilson; Page 74
The Montreal Gazette 13 August 1955, p1