Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ118, Wednesday 18 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:AOP Trg Flt RAF
Registration: MZ118
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eboli, Salerno, Campania -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Persano, Italy
Destination airport:Eboli, Italy
Narrative:
Delivered to 47 MU and shipped to Algiers with MZ100 etc. No details of operational use are known, apart from its demise, when being operated by the AOP Training Flight on November 18th, 1944 was being flown in the Persano-Eboli area, in Italy by a Lt. G.J. Macphee.

Flying at only 100 feet above the ground, MZ118 struck high-tension cables and crashed, killing its pilot. As a result of this crash, '118 was struck off charge on 29/10/44.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No. 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150