Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A 18127, Friday 9 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18127
MSN: C-100/3/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit, crashed off the end of the runway at RCAF Cold Lake. The aircraft had just taken off when the pilot, believing his instruments were unreliable, indicated that he was switching to visual flight. Unfortunately, the pilot had become disoriented resulting in the aircraft crashing and killing F/O J.R. Desrochers and P/O J.Y. Roberge.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100, Larry Milberry
http://lynxsquadron.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/pilotdiaryenglish.pdf
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002046?Joseph%20Raoul%20Real%20Gilles%20Desrochers
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002498?Joseph%20Yvon%20Jean%20Marc%20Roberge