Hard landing Incident Mil Mi-17 V5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190744

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mana Pass of Chamoli in Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:helipad North of Badrinath in Uttarakhand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing just after takeoff. All occupants remained uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.newsnation.in/article/148601-armys-mi-17-helicopter-crashes-during-routine-drill-near-chamoli.html
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/Mi-17-helicopter-crash-lands-near-Badrinath/article16075649.ece

Media: