Tailstrike Accident Cirrus SR22 N739BB, Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739BB
MSN: 0035
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chariton, IL (CNC)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (SGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took delivery of the new airplane and completed a three-day flight training program specific to the accident airplane model a day prior to the accident. The pilot reported bouncing the airplane during landing while landing at an en route stop. The flight then departed and continued onto the accident airport where the pilot bounced the airplane and attempted to execute a go-around from which the airplane reportedly pitched up rapidly and veered to the left, off the runway. The pilot reportedly reduced power and used brakes to slow the airplane down, but the airplane continued to travel across the airport striking a disabled airplane used for airport rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) training. The right front passenger received serious facial injuries. Post accident testing of the right front passenger's inertia reel did not pass test parameters. The landing attitude, as viewed from the cockpit, was reported by the pilot to appear as if the airplane was in a nose down to level attitude and different from other airplanes. The manufacturer of the airplane has documented eight propeller strikes and six tail strikes in the accident make of the airplane by both low and high time pilots.
Probable Cause: the lack of experience in the type of airplane and directional control not maintained by the pilot. The improper flare and parked airplane were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010620X01213&key=1