This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 3rd TAF RAF Bengal Unit Staff Liaison |
| Registration: | MZ103 |
| MSN: | 236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Random Range Piska -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 654 Squadron on 24/01/43, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 26/02/43. On 23/03/43, MZ103 was returned to Taylorcraft for modifications, and re-delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 21/05/43, for storage. On 25/03/44, MZ103 was taken to 47 MU for packaging and shipment to India. It was despatched aboard SS 'Delius' on 10/04/44, arriving at Bombay on 17/05/44.
MZ103 was then used by Unit Staff Liaision, part of RAF Bengal Group. On 17/10/44, its pilot was baulked during a landing at Random Range Piska by horses running across the strip. Although the pilot opened throttles to take off again he ran into soft ground at the end of the strip causing sufficient damage to declare MZ103 a write-off. MZ103 was officially struck off charge on 13/12/44.
Sources:
1. Paul Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol. 1 No.4 Winter/Spring 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=130 