| Date: | Monday 4 August 2008 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways, opb Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N422AW |
| MSN: | 7341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | en route -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:US Airways flight 4099, a CRJ-200ER, lost part of its right engine upper fan cowl while in flight at approximately 11,000 feet. The flight continued to its intended destination and landed without further incident at Charlotte Douglas International Airport, North Carolina,
about 06:30. The pilot, copilot, flight attendant, and 50 passengers on board were not injured; the airplane sustained minor damage, including damage to the left and right horizontal stabilizer and the fuselage.
The Safety Board’s investigation revealed that the right engine upper fan cowl latches were not properly fastened following engine maintenance performed the night before the incident, resulting in part of the engine fan cowl separating from the airplane during flight.
Sources:
NTSB