Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-502B N4218E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190756

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Cardinal Air LLC
Registration: N4218E
MSN: 502B-2701
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greene County, Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted fish pond terrain in Paragould, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wmcactionnews5.com/story/33417197/pilot-safe-after-plane-crash
http://www.paragoulddailypress.com/401a.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031212043/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-OCT-16,PARAGOULD,N4218E
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=4218E

Location