Incident Robinson R22 C-GDIQ, Saturday 20 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Ranger Helicopters
Registration: C-GDIQ
MSN: 0056
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Banning, Riverside County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Yucca Valley Airport, San Bernardino, California (FAA LID: L22)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged September 20. 1980 when crashed near Banning, Riverside County, California (at approximate co ordinates 33°55′54″N 116°53′51″W): Forward Tail Rotor Drive Coupling Failed on delivery Flight From the Robinson Helicopters factory at Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA). Aircraft's first stop was to have been at Yucca Valley, California, en route to the customer in Canada.

According to the official NTSB report, the cause of the accident was "TRANSMISSION ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM: TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY IMPROPERLY INSTALLED; MATERIAL FAILURE. FORWARD COUPLING,TAIL ROTOR DRIVE, PART NUMBER A193-2, FAILED.FLIGHT FROM FACTORY".

NOTE: To confuse matters, the registration C-GDIQ was re-allocated on August 5, 1999 to another Robinson R22, msn no. 2232, built in 1992, which was, of course, a completely different airframe, built 12 years later.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX80FUG59
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FUG59 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29524&key=0&queryId=55fb2618-3293-4b31-b2c4-7f9ceddcf928&pgsize=200
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1283
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GDIQ&rfr2=ADet.aspx%3fid%3d12083&rfr=RchSimp.aspx