| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FHYZ |
| MSN: | 90937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kakabeka Falls Airport (CKG8), Kakabeka Falls, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kakabeka Falls, ON (CKG8) |
| Destination airport: | Kakabeka Falls, ON (CKG8) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, amateur built Van's RV-9A aircraft, was in the landing phase at Kakabeka Falls, ON (CKG8) after a local flight. At approximately 10 feet AGL, the aircraft abruptly descended and made a hard contact with the runway. The aircraft subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot and 1 passenger were able to egress and received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/aircraft-flipped-over-at-kakebeka-air-field-441740 TSB #A16C0117
Location