Wirestrike Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 98+89, Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 98+89
MSN: 8341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niederlauterbach / Wolnzach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETSI
Destination airport:ETSI
Narrative:
The helicopter hit and cut through powerlines and made a sccessful emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/bayern/bundeswehr-heli-fliegt-in-leitung-stromausfall-6856890.html
http://www.hallertau.info/index.php?StoryID=178&newsid=96302
https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/wolnzach/Wolnzach-DKmobil-Militaerhubschrauber-reisst-Stromleitung-ab;art274246,3279789