| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Air |
| Registration: | PK-WFV |
| MSN: | 985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR 72-212A registered PK-WFV encountered severe vibrations on engine #2 propeller during descent at a speed of 251 kt as the crew was moving the power levers to the Flight Idle position. Vibrations persisted until the engine #2 was shut down after landing. The blade angle actuator forward plate was found bent and one blade was turning freely as its trunnion pin was broken. Two engine fittings were found broken.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2016_07-Slutrapport-SE-MDB.pdf http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/bea-propeller-vibration-atr72/ https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=1&news=13629&cHash=def2f4779463ad964fb8fd416d732e3b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 February 2017 |
PK-WFV |
Wings Air |
0 |
Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |