| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2016 |
| Time: | 14:32 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-AFE |
| MSN: | 1226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Etihad Airways flight EY51 suffered a loss of the green hydraulic system due to a heavy leak of the engine number 2 pressure line.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-300, entered a holding pattern between 13:50 and 14:12 before commending further descent towards Geneva, Switzerland. Emergency landing gear extension was required and aircraft landed succesfully on runway 06 at 14:32. The aircraft was towed from the runway due to loss of nose wheel steering system retated to the emergency landing gear extension.
The aircraft left Geneva for Abu Dhabi as flight EY52 on October 11. On October 16 the aircraft went back into service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/A6-AFE.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-afe#b40c280
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 February 2015 |
A6-AFE |
Etihad Airways |
0 |
Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |