Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.500 1046/TY, Monday 15 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.500
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 1046/TY
MSN: 1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dien Bien Phu -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dien Bien Phu
Destination airport:Dien Bien Phu
Narrative:
Destroyed in an attack by the Vietcong army. *Second MS.500, coded TX reported also destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.cairn.info/revue-guerres-mondiales-et-conflits-contemporains-2003-3-page-59.htm
* https://www.aircrashinfo/ac.php?nr=007&V=N