Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ193, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: MZ193
MSN: 318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 655 Squadron on 4/4/43, but transferred to 662 Squadron on 13/8/43. On 11/11/43, it was re-issued to 43 OTU, but was written-off after a pilotless take-off on 13/8/44 from RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire. Beforehand, the engine had been running while the aircraft was unattended, and subsequently it moved forward, took-off, stalled and dived into the ground, catching fire as it did so

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200