Accident Robinson R22 N9031Y, Wednesday 21 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1981
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9031Y
MSN: 0078
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged January 21, 1981 whilst hovering at low level at Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California. Helicopter was engaged in a local training flight to and from Long Beach when the main rotor failed. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the official NTSB report "MAIN GEAR BOX INPUT FLEX COUPLING YOKE, PART NO. A194, FAILED.CRACKS FOUND UNDER CADMIUM PLATING, DECARBURIZED ZONE".

The NTSB report also indicates that the problem have resulted due to a fault in the manufacture of this particular helicopter "PRODUCTION-DESIGN-PERSONNEL: FATIGUE FRACTURE, SUBSTANDARD QUALITY CONTROL"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA038 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27746&key=0&queryId=41a80e89-5376-4a08-95cd-b6777de5710c&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9031Y
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1282
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/9/N9031Y.shtm