| Date: | Monday 10 October 2016 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Global Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IXP |
| MSN: | E3283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of flight LX446 decided to abort the takeoff on runway 05 following the emergence of a strong oil odor in the cockpit.
The aircraft was ferried to Zurich as flight LX5021 on October 13 and re-entered service on October 14.
STSB Analysis and conclusions:
The APU was unserviceable and the crew used pneumatic sampling from the No. 1 and No. 4 engines to provide air conditioning on board the aircraft. The temperature control valve (TCV) in the No. 1 engine IDG oil system was leaking. Because the valve was located above and in line with the bleed band, oil flowed by gravity to and around the No. 1 engine bleed band. Because the bleed band is at varying distances from the crankcase ports, oil entered the engine compressor. The bleed valve in the pneumatic system of the No. 1 engine was opened approximately 15 minutes before take-off. During taxiing, with low engine power, the pneumatic line connecting the No. 1 engine to the No. 1 pack was gradually contaminated with oil. Powering up the engines for take-off greatly increased the flow of compressed and hot air into the already contaminated pneumatic line. This caused foul air to enter the cockpit and led the captain to abort the take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-ixp#b445ece
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 1996 |
HB-IXP |
Crossair |
0 |
Woodford Aerodrome (EGCD) |
 |
non |
| 20 July 2011 |
HB-IXP |
Swiss Air |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
non |
Location