| Date: | Friday 29 April 1977 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Robinson Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N67010 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, off Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Zamperini Field, Torrance, California (TOA/KTOA) |
| Destination airport: | Zamperini Field, Torrance, California (TOA/KTOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After its crash on December 22, 1975 (which see) the prototype Robinson R-22, registration N67010, was repaired and rejoined the test flying program with the intention of of getting the helicopters full FAA type approval. However, N67010 crashed a second time on April 29, 1977 into the Pacific Ocean near Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles, California (at approximate co ordinates 33°45′30″N 118°21′51″W) when the Tail Cone Bulkhead Failed, during a solo Engineering Test Flight to and from Robinson Helicopters Flight Text Centre at Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA)
According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident: "EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER: PROP/ENGINE VIBRATION. PITCH CONTROL PROBLEM. TAIL CONE BULKHEAD FAILED. ENGINEERING TEST FLIGHT. BULKHEAD IS BEING REDESIGNED."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FUA11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX77FUA11 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51709&key=0&queryId=00a45b1e-378c-46aa-a37a-48685b995b9a&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=67010 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=33304 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]