This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1981 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9027Z |
| MSN: | 0047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaines County Airport, Seminole, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gaines County Airport, Seminole, Texas (KGNC/GNC) |
| Destination airport: | Gaines County Airport, Seminole, Texas (KGNC/GNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in the US as N9027Z on September 15, 1980. Substantially damaged March 12, 1981 when rolled over after a "hard" autorotational lading at Gaines County Airport, Seminole, Texas (KGNC/GNC) during a local dual instructional flight. Aircraft landed on uneven ground, which preciptated the rollover. According to the official NTSB report into the accident "PROBABLE CAUSE(S): DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR R.P.M. PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT"
Aircraft later repaired and returned to service: US registration N9027Z cancelled September 19, 1985 as "sold to Australia". Re-registered in Australia as VH-HBC from September 27, 1985.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA046 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27774&key=0&queryId=400999b1-d778-4635-8232-16da756b1e69&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9027Z 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28136 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 