This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1981 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9018P |
| MSN: | 0023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Saugus, California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged on March 24, 1981, when rolled over on landing at San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles, California. Aircraft had taken off from Long Beach Airport, Long Beach, California (LGB/KLGB) en route to Saugus, California, with a refuelling stop at El Monte, California. Aircraft Rollover was due to a forced landing, caused by Loss of Main Rotor RPM at High Density Altitude.
According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR R.P.M. FACTOR(S): WEATHER - DOWNDRAFTS, UPDRAFTS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FUQ14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FUQ14 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28150&key=0&queryId=99b19706-b9fd-4275-a9ce-f0e1c2ce7116&pgno=4&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9018P 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1281 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]