This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Miles M.3A Falcon Major |
| Owner/operator: | Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AENG |
| MSN: | 234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Scarborough Castle, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Herfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 7319) 10.9.36 as G-AENG to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5672 issued September 1936.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed against a wall due to hitting turbulence during Coronation Kings Cup air race on 10.9.37; crashed near Scarborough Castle, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. Both persons on board - Wing Commander Edward Goodwin Hilton DFC AFC (aged 41) and Wing Commander Percy Clark Sherren MC (Retired) (aged 44 and a Canadian national) - were killed. According to published sources (see link #5):
"On 10th September 1937 this Miles Falcon took off from Hatfield airfield for the 1,442 mile air-race around the Great Britain and Ireland called the "Kings Cup Air Race". The race would have taken two days to complete. Of the twenty seven aircraft taking part this year this Falcon was one of the last to take off at number twenty four in the queue.
The aircraft eventually flew north and made for Scarborough Castle as this was one the registration points it had to pass over. The aircraft was seen to fly out wider than the other aircraft had previously done that day over the headland, and at a height of 150 feet the aircraft suddenly became caught in severe turbulence. It was seen to roll badly and rise about fifty feet, it then failed to level out and then lost height. The aircraft then crashed next to Scarborough Castle Walls.
One of the two on board was thrown out of the aircraft just before impact, he was killed with this impact with the ground but his body then rolled off the cliff top and landed near a cafe on Marine Drive, 300 feet below. The other pilot was found in the wreckage and he also had been killed instantly. The aircraft had struck the ground nose/belly first and the engine broke off and had continued for another twenty five feet, the aircraft was destroyed in the crash though the number "24" was still visible in the wreckage. The Coroner recorded a verdict of accidental death on both men. It was reported that five other aircraft made forced landings during the race."
Pilot - Wing Commander Edward Goodwin Hilton AFC DFC, aged 41, of Felixstowe, England. Buried Ipswich New Cemetery, Suffolk.
Passenger - Wing Commander Percy Clark Sherren, MC and Bar, aged 44, of Crapaud, Prince of Wales Island, Canada. Buried Ipswich New Cemetery, Suffolk.
Registration G-AENG cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. El Litoral 10 September 1937, p2
2. Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Saturday 11 September 1937 Page 5 AIR RACE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/193846767 3. New Yorks Times (New York, NY, USA) 11 September 1937: 2 DEAD IN BRITISH AIR RACE; Officers' Plane Crashes in King's Cup Competition:
https://www.nytimes.com/1937/09/11/archives/2-die-in-british-air-race-officers-plane-crashes-in-kings-cup.html 4. Wairarapa Daily Times, (New Zealand) 11 September 1937, Page 5:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WDT19370911.2.49 5. Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle, NSW) Saturday 11 September 1937 Page 11 TWO KILLED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/134950902 6. Entry for 11 September 1937:
https://www.mhas.org.uk/assets/Roll-of-Honour/Roll-of-Honour-Uk-Commonwealth-Dominion-Casualties-MH-V2.2.pdf 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AENG.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 9.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york37/aeng.html 10.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160913214129/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1937/archives/crash-of-a-miles-m-38-falcon-major-in-scarborough-2-killed/ 11.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-miles-m3b-falcon-major-scarborough-2-killed 12.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 12.
https://caspir.warplane.com/personnel/unit-search/p/600029934 13.
https://www.islandregister.com/sherren/page118.html 14.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143005498/percy_clark-sherren 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarborough_Castle Location