This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rancho Boyero/Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami |
| Destination airport: | Rancho Boyero |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cuban airplane crashed and caught fire. Crew Ten Rene Bassarate and Cabo Andrés (Manoel) Naranjo seriously injured. Antonio Menendez also named as crew member. South America Tour.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17903/?page=2 A Noite 20 September 1937, p2