Incident Airbus A320-231 VT-EPF, Tuesday 18 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EPF
MSN: 049
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI614, an Airbus A320-200, suffered a burst tyre while landing at Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport at about 09:04.

The aircraft was repaired and re-rentered service 20 hours later.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/Air-India-aircraft-suffers-tyre-burst-on-landing-in-Mumbai/articleshow/54911632.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai614#b578706

Location