| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 2015 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RPA |
| MSN: | 28290/100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SAS Flight SK4403, a Boeing 737-600, was a scheduled flight from Tromso Langnes Airport to Oslo Gardermoen Airport. It was the first flight of the aircraft that day. There had been a lot of snow during the night and there was still heavy snowfall and strong winds at the airport when the crew arrived at the aircraft. Snow had penetrated into all corners. The commander had many years of experience flying out of Tromso, and stated that he rarely had seen similar conditions, even in Tromso, where weather conditions can be especially wintry.
The aircraft was de-iced and the flight departed Tromso.
Cruising altitude en route to Oslo was flight level FL400. The outdoor temperature at cruising altitude was -55 ° C. The trip south towards Gardermoen proceeded normally and lasted 1 hour and 41 minutes. The commander was the Pilot Flying and commenced the ILS approach to runway 01R at Gardermoen. The autopilot and auto-throttle were disconnected at about 700 ft. Immediately after the disconnection of the autopilot the controls felt normal. When the plane came down to a height of 20 ft above the runway and the pilot began to pull back on the elevator control to start leveling off of the plane. The controls felt stuck and he had to use considerable force on the elevator control to "break it loose." A normal landing was made when control was regained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2016-09 Location