Incident Latécoère 26-2R F-AIMQ, Monday 7 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1928
Time:07:40
Type:Latécoère 26-2R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIMQ
MSN: 671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Praia da Armação, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Florianópolis, SC (07:20)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires, Argentina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Successfull forced landing on Armação beach due to engine fire shortly after take-off. Pilot Henri Delaunay (23), sitting in an open cockpit behind the engine, suffered several burns. Both passengers (editor/photographer from news paper A Noite, sitting in the fuselage) and the mechanic Marsaud (sitting tandem/in an open seat behind the pilot) were unhurt. Airplane remained substantial intact and suffered fire damages at and behind the engine. F-AIMQ reported as **destroyed 10.31. ***Coded "F". As "Laté 26-657" in *report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 8 May 1928/*9 May 1928, p1
** https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
***A Noite 7 May 1928, p3/8 May 1928, p1 (photo)