This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33 |
| Owner/operator: | Syndicato Condor |
| Registration: | P-BAEA |
| MSN: | 2511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barra do Sul, SC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Maracá" crashed and destroyed at sea. Pilot and mechanic rescued by fishermen slightly injured.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_P-B.html La Nación (Santiago) 12 May 1928, p11