Incident Boeing 727-225 N812EA, Wednesday 5 February 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N812EA
MSN: 22549/1737
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14499 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, Florida
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a walkaround predeparture inspection of an Eastern Airlines Boeing 727 at LaGuardia Airport in New York, a hole was discovered in the No. 1 engine cowling at the 10 o'clock position, aft looking forward. The airplane had operated earlier in the day as flight EA344 from West Palm Beach, Florida. The flightcrew of flight 344 said there were no engine problems during the flight.

Inspection of the engine, a Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15, disclosed that the No. 8 combustion chamber (10 o'clock position ALF) was cracked and burned severely from the third liner band to the rear support mount; approximately 60 percent of the chamber was missing. The uncontained hot combustion gases burned a 1-inch by 3-inch hole through the inner wall of the combustion chamber outer case. The hot combustion gases escaping from the hole in the outer case subsequently burned a 3-inch by 3-inch hole in the fan air outer duct and the 4-inch by 6-inch hole in the airplane engine cowling discovered during the walkaround inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32908&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1983 N812EA Eastern Air Lines 0 near Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) sub