Incident Cessna 206 N5140U, Friday 12 August 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5140U
MSN: 206-0140
Total airframe hrs:3695 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Orlando North Airport, Plymouth, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando North Airport, Plymouth, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206, N5140U, experienced an engine failure and crashed immediately after departing Orlando North Airport, Plymouth, Florida.
Fortunately, neither of the two occupants aboard was injured. The postaccident investigation disclosed that the engine fuel manifold valve and the left fuel reservoir tank contained substantial quantities of water. After the water was removed, the engine was started and operated normally.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A84_104_107.pdf