Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk RP-C7838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190792

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:07:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Leading Edge International Aviation
Registration: RP-C7838
MSN: 17264305
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Vitalis Resort, Santiago, Ilocos Sur -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vigan Airport (RPUQ)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport (SFE/RPUS)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Vigan (RPUQ) for a 140km (75nm) flight to San Fernando (RPUS) at 0724Z 21 October 2016 with two occupants on board the C172. A third of the way through the flight, over Santiago cove, the aircraft's right wing made contact with an unmarked zipline 50 to 70 meters above the surface. The aircraft then crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The decision of the Flight Instructor to deviate from their track and descent below the required minimum safe altitude for VFR flight that resulted in a collision with a zip line

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/829829/trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-resort-in-ilocos-sur-town
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/829886/two-killed-in-plane-crash-off-santiago-cove-in-ilocos-sur
http://news.abs-cbn.com/news/10/21/16/2-missing-as-aircraft-crashes-in-ilocos-sur

http://soloexpeditions.blogspot.com/2016/03/speeding-through-zipline-at-vitalis.html
https://pr-tech.com/product-category/power-line-markers/?gclid=CMeuiemu7M8CFQaDfgod5bsMoA

Images:

Accident location (Google Earth)