| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1981 |
| Time: | 02:45 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF |
| Owner/operator: | World Airways |
| Registration: | N112WA |
| MSN: | 47820/317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 346 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Baltimore and London -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight attendant on board World Airways Flight 32, a DC-10-30CF, was fatally injured as a result of being trapped between a service cart in the galley personnel lift and the ceiling of the lower galley as the lift raised.
No other crewmembers or passengers were injured. The flight landed at London Gatwick Airport in the United Kingdom at 05:55 GMT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the malfunction of the galley personnel lift system door electrical interlock switches which permitted the galley personnel lift to rise with the door in the lower galley in the open position. Contributing to the accident was the design of the interlock switch system, the design of the galley lift service cart retention and release system, and the inadequate preflight inspection program for the galley lift system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-82-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-82-1