Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190799

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Imagem Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UTV
MSN: 20001016
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ibirá, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gengibre Elisiário
Destination airport:Fazenda Mafalda
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer Ipanema crashed in unknown circumstances in Ibirá, SP. The pilot was seriously injured.

Contributing Factors
- Application of controls; and
- Piloting trial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2016/10/aviao-agricola-cai-em-propriedade-rural-entre-ibira-e-elisiario.html
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-UTV_20_10_2016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2023 PT-UTV Agropecuária Tres Estrelas Lida Santo Antônio Do Leste, MT