Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MT440, Saturday 7 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:evening
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:84 Gp CF RAF
Registration: MT440
MSN: 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:east of Bruchem, near the road Hedel - Zaltbommel; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing, later found to have landed in enemy territory.

The Polish pilot, Wing Commander J.E. Zumbach had lost his orientation and force-landed behind enemy lines. He was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5518&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps